Australian Sailing SA, Tri Series Event 1, 30th Sept-1st Oct 2017 Results

The first race in the 2017-2018 season here in SA was the SA Youth Tri-series event 1. Pt Lincoln put on a great weekend of weather with light conditions for the fleets. We had 29 competitors across the 3 fleets and all fleets raced 8 races across the weekend.

Thanks to all the parents and coaches who made the trip and continue to support Opti’s in South Australia.

Results: OpenIntermediateGreen

2017-18 SA Youth Tri Series – Optimist Open Results

Plc Sail
No
Boat Name
(Boat Type)
Skipper/Crew From Race 1
30-Sep
Race 2
30-Sep
Race 3
30-Sep
Race 4
30-Sep
Race 5
1-Oct
Race 6
1-Oct
Race 7
1-Oct
Race 8
1-Oct
Drop Total
1 1689 Knockout
Optimist Open
Alexi Wigglesworth BSYC
SA
1 1 1 1 4 4 2 1 4 11
2 1629 Outrun the Gun
Optimist Open
Myles Wilson ASC
SA
6 5 5 3 8 5 1 2 8 27
3 1419 Ten8cious
Optimist Open
Nate Brown BSYC
SA
8 6 2 4 6 1 3 6 8 28
4 1626 Tazzie Devil
Optimist Open
Taran Sanderson BSYC
SA
4 2 8 2 5 11 4 7 11 32
5 1106 Optimus Prime
Optimist Open
Izaak Hart GAC
SA
5 7 6 6 1 3 13 5 13 33
6 1704 Gustly
Optimist Open
Albert Howard GAC
SA
9 9 7 7 3 6 5 3 9 40
7 1632 Squid
Optimist Open
Connor O’Brien ASC
SA
2 4 11 9 10 2 6 12 12 44
8 809 Passing Wind
Optimist Open
Darcy Conry LBSC
SA
7 3 9 5 11 9 8 4 11 45
9 1746 Calypso
Optimist Open
Charlie Piro BSYC
SA
11 8 3 11 2 8 9 10 11 51
10 1555 Jack Hammer
Optimist Open
Jack Higgins BSYC
SA
10 10 4 10 7 7 10 9 10 57
11 1055 Sculli
Optimist Open
Finlay Bunt LBSC
SA
3 13 10 8 9 12 12 8 13 62
12 1209 Complete Oblivion
Optimist Open
Ian Irwin GAC
SA
13 12 12 12 12 10 7 13 13 78
13 653 Flash
Optimist Open
Murphy Cowen LBSC
SA
12 11 13 13 13 13 11 11 13 84
2017-18 SA Youth Tri Series – Optimist Intermediate Results

Plc Sail
No
Boat Name
(Boat Type)
Skipper/Crew From Race 1
30-Sep
Race 2
30-Sep
Race 3
30-Sep
Race 4
30-Sep
Race 5
1-Oct
Race 6
1-Oct
Race 7
1-Oct
Race 8
1-Oct
Drop Total
1 1688 Master Mixer
Optimist Int
Angus McDonald ASC
SA
1 2 1 2 1 2 1 3 3 10
2 1244 Hamilton Island
Optimist Int
Cody Rawling PLYC
SA
3 1 4 3 4 4 6.5 4 6.5 23
3 3 Aquamarine
Optimist Int
Ava Wilson ASC
SA
8 8 2 4 3 1 2 6 8 26
4 1083 Sea Serpent
Optimist Int
John Napier ASC
SA
5 4 3 1 5 7 6.5 5 7 29.5
5 1737 Squirto
Optimist Int
Sailor Cowen LBSC
SA
7 5 7 DNF
(9.00)
2 5 3 1 9 30
6 1344 Blown Away
Optimist Int
Zachary Pisoni LBSC
SA
4 7 6 5 6 3 4 2 7 30
7 1284 Megga Bascomb
Optimist Int
Nathaniel Eming PLYC
SA
6 3 5 6 7 6 5 7 7 38
8 1445 Here Comes Troubles
Optimist Int
Dante Schnaars BSYC
SA
2 6 DNF
(9.00)
DNF
(9.00)
8 8 8 DNF
(9.00)
9 50
9 1250 Green Dragon
Optimist Int
Matt Bigham ASC
SA
DNC
(10.00)
DNC
(10.00)
DNC
(10.00)
DNC
(10.00)
DNC
(10.00)
DNC
(10.00)
DNC
(10.00)
DNC
(10.00)
10 70
2017-18 SA Youth Tri Series – Optimist Green Results

Plc Sail
No
Boat Name
(Boat Type)
Skipper/Crew From Race 1
30-Sep
Race 2
30-Sep
Race 3
30-Sep
Race 4
30-Sep
Race 5
30-Sep
Race 6
30-Sep
Race 7
1-Oct
Race 8
1-Oct
Drop Total
1 1485 Upbeat
Optimist Green
Cleo Hart GAC
SA
1 1 1 1 1 1 4 3 4 9
2 1749 Mad Dog
Optimist Green
Mitchell Young ASC
SA
3 5 5 3 2 4 1 2 5 20
3 1374 Phantom
Optimist Green
Alfie Chambers GAC
SA
4 4 2 5 3 5 3 1 5 22
4 1249 Skulduggery
Optimist Green
William Clough LBSC
SA
5 3 4 2 4 2 2 5 5 22
5 702 Swift
Optimist Green
Louis Pisoni LBSC
SA
2 2 3 DNS
(8.00)
DNS
(8.00)
DNS
(8.00)
5 4 8 32
6 1246 Twister
Optimist Green
Dana Cameron PLYC
SA
6 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 43
7 1245 John Buckland
Optimist Green
Jemma Rawling PLYC
SA
DNC
(8.00)
DNC
(8.00)
DNC
(8.00)
4 5 3 6 6 9 57

LOCATION: Port Lincoln Yacht Club